This is our Privacy Statement. It explains how the Koru Kids website (www.korukids.co.uk), and Koru Kids more generally, obtains, uses and keeps your information safe.

We're committed to keeping your personal information safe and confidential both online and offline.

If you would like this statement in an alternative format for accessibility reasons, please submit a request to support@korukids.co.uk or by phoning us on 020 8050 5678 during working hours.

Initial signups

If you sign up as a nanny or a family on our website, you will need to enter personal details into our online form. Once you’ve done this, your information will be kept by us in our internal systems.

If you sign up by phone, we will take notes during the call and transfer them into the same place. The call may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes, or to ensure that the data that we have captured is accurate.

Our primary database is Heroku and you can read more about their security here. Your personal data does not leave the EU, except to countries which are compliant with equivalent or EU regulations.  

Nanny recruitment

Nanny applications are processed using a variety of data both provided by the nanny, and which we observe.  Nanny data collected throughout the process includes contact details, student status, work availability, right to work details, experience information, references’ information, skills like languages, personal features like age and gender, interview notes, preferences for matches, consents, medical information where provided, DBS/first aid status, and visa information where relevant.

Aggregation of data

As you progress through your journey to find a nanny, or a job, or a nanny share match, we will aggregate data that you give us at various points. We do this in order to improve the quality of the matches that we make (in terms of nanny and family satisfaction, and duration of the match) and also to improve the efficiency of our match making. Information that we aggregate includes behavioural data like how you move through our website, things you say to us on the phone, things you say or do when attending an in-person event (notably, the nanny training sessions), as well as information that you give us regarding what you are looking for in terms of a match.

We might occasionally send you information about our services which we think would be of interest to you. If you'd prefer us not to use your contact details in this way you can tell us.

Becoming matched

In order to make a match for you, we need to share information about you with potential nannies and families. We share the minimum information necessary for a nanny or a family to make a good decision about whether they would like to proceed to an introduction with you. This minimum information might include the following data you have given us:

For nannies:  contact details, student status, work availability, experience information, quotes from references, skills like languages, personal features like age and gender, our impressions, preferences for matches, medical information (if specific consent is given), and DBS/first aid status.

For families: contact details, postcode, days and times required, match preferences (including nanny experience, personality, skills such as languages/driving/cooking), lifestyle information, children’s ages, genders, allergies or other relevant medical information, special or additional needs, schools

Once you have confirmed that you would like to be introduced to a specific nanny or family, we will then pass on your contact details which may include a full name, email address, phone number, or other means of communication.

Using our service once matched

To use our service as a family or nanny once matched, you need to give us details enabling us to set up payroll with HMRC including things like national insurance number and (for nannies, but only rarely for families) bank account details. By law, we are required to keep details of things like right to work checks and your contract.

We also pass some of your data along to subcontractors who help us process payroll and payments. Specifically, these subcontractors are PAYEforNannies, Payroll Services UK, GoCardless and Telleroo. Our bank account is with Barclays. All of these receive some personal information from you as part of their role in providing subcontracted services. Where appropriate we also share your details with government agencies, specifically HMRC and the Pension Regulator. This is as part of performing our duties on behalf of families.

The information we ask for will depend on the exact nature of the service we are performing for you.

In order to help our matches become as successful as possible, we regularly check in with both families and nannies. This may be via email, text, phone, or another mode of communication. We can become aware of issues in a match, which we can then pass on to the nanny or family involved. We use our judgement in doing this, and our staff receive specific training on how this can be best done in order to achieve maximum success of the match for both families and nannies. Doing this is part of our service.

In order for our nannies to continue to develop in their roles and to make our matches as successful as possible, we have created communities of nannies. These operate via platforms including Facebook, Instagram, Whatsapp, and in person. Some of these platforms can be joined by the Koru Kids nannies if they would like to. For others, for reasons of speed, we proactively add Koru Kids nannies to these groups as part of our service. This has the result of sharing some individually identifiable data (e.g. a phone number in Whatsapp, and a full name in Facebook) with other nannies. We do this in order to support the nannies and perform our ongoing training duties on behalf of the families. If you have been added to a group and would like to be removed, you can remove yourself or ask us to do so.

Nannies are encouraged to share ideas, advice and requests for help in the Koru Kids nanny communities. Nannies should never share families’ identifying information, including full names of parents or children, or images that include the child’s face (whether photos of videos), unless they have explicit and specific approval from the parents to do so. Nannies receive several reminders about this as part of the journey of becoming Koru Kids nannies.

Applying for a job with Koru Kids

If you apply for a job with Koru Kids as part of the internal team (not as a nanny), we will access this information either via the jobs website you applied through, or as an email into our email system. We use Front, an email system which is itself GDPR compliant, along with the Google Suite of analysis tools. As the recruitment proceeds, we might also contact you by phone and by video conference, using services including Skype, Google Hangouts, and Appear In. We do not currently record video. We might ask you to sign up for an interview via a third party calendar system such as Google Calendar or Calendly, and these would therefore also have some of your personal data. We keep internal logs of recruitment data including performance of individuals at various stages of our recruitment processes. We keep this data for research purposes as it is useful in continually improving our recruitment processes. However, if you would like your individual data deleted after an unsuccessful application you can request this and we will do so.

Contacting us by email

When you email us, you are giving us information included in the email and also your email address. Please be aware that email isn't 100% secure.

Emails are stored in two places: Front and the Koru Kids platform. These are both secure and can't be accessed by external parties. We store this information for an indefinite period of time in order to help us serve individual users, and in order to perform research and analysis to improve our systems for everyone. If you would like personally identifying emails to be deleted, you can request this and we will do so.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer and are commonly used on the internet. We use them to:

  • collect anonymous information that will help us understand visitors' browsing habits on our website
  • compile statistical reports on website activity, e.g. number of visitors and the pages they visit
  • temporarily store any information which you may enter in tools, such as calculators or demonstrations on our website
  • in some cases, remember information about you when you visit our site. We may need to do this to provide some of our services

We do not use cookies to track your use of the internet after you leave our sites, nor do we store any personal information in them that could identify you to other people.

Your rights on your personal information

If we hold information about you, you can request to be provided with a copy of this and to have any inaccuracies corrected where necessary. A copy of this can be requested in person at our trading address, which is 71 Central St EC1V8AB, or over the telephone.

You can also request that your personal data be deleted, or that we stop using it, where it is no longer necessary.

To find out more about your information rights visit the website of the Information Commissioner at: www.ico.org.uk

Using your personal information

We will tell you if we intend to use your information for marketing purposes and we'll give you the opportunity to opt out if you want to.

If you receive marketing emails and don't want to in future, please use the unsubscribe link within the email and we will remove you from future campaigns.

Data Retention

Koru Kids seeks to process data in a fair and lawful manner. That ethos applies to your data and, wherever applicable, that of your child/children. That means that Koru Kids retains data for only as long as is necessary.

In deciding on how long to retain data we consider factors such as the purpose for which the data is processed, our legal obligations to retain data in certain circumstances, and to protect against certain eventualities, such as for example, future legal action.

This means that we may need to keep a record of a relationship with a customer after that relationship has ended, for example, to confirm that the relationship existed, as well as some of its details. That is the case with you and that of your child/children.

Rest assured, we do not keep data for longer than is necessary, and you do have a right to have your data erased, should you wish us to do so. If so, then we will apply certain assessments to decide whether it is appropriate to delete it. We will do this by balancing the need to retain your data, the extent of that data, and the request received.

If we do delete your data, we will follow the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) advice which is to delete all data where it is technically feasible. Where it isn’t technically feasible to do this, the ICO require us to put it “beyond reasonable use” which means:

  • we are not able, or will not attempt, to use the personal data to inform any decision in respect of any individual or in a manner that affects the individual in any way;
  • we will not give any other organisation access to the personal data;
  • we will surround the personal data with appropriate technical and organisational security;
  • we will commit to permanent deletion of the information if, or when, this becomes possible.

If you have additional questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Marcus Martin, at marcus dot martin at korukids.co.uk.

Legal statement about this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is not designed to form a legally binding contract between Koru Kids and our users. Instead it's a guide on to our online protection standards – although, of course, we do consider it of utmost importance to abide by the principles stated here.

Contacting us about our Privacy Statement

If you think this Privacy Statement hasn't answered all your questions, or you want to know more, please contact us and we who will be more than willing to help you.

Links to other websites

Certain hypertext links in this website may lead you to websites which are not under the control of Koru Kids. When you activate these, you may leave the Koru Kids website. These links are provided solely for your convenience and do not represent any endorsement or recommendation by Koru Kids.

Koru Kids accepts no responsibility or liability for the contents of any website to which a hypertext link exists and gives no representation or warranty as to the information on such websites. Koru Kids accepts no responsibility or liability for any loss arising from any contract entered into with any website to which a hypertext link exists.

No liability for unavailability

Koru Kids accepts no liability for any loss that may arise if the goods or services advertised within this website become unavailable.

Customer responsibility

It is your responsibility to ensure that your computer is virus protected. Koru Kids accepts no responsibility for any loss you may suffer as a result of accessing and downloading information from this site.

Policy last reviewed: July 2018

Version 2_5